Proof of Wills: Issues Concerning Due Execution and Interested Witnesses, by Paul T. Shoemaker
[…] In the event that all of the attesting witnesses are unavailable, the will may nevertheless be admitted to probate under subdivision 4 of §1405 upon proof of the handwriting of the testator and of at least one attesting witness and “such other facts as would be sufficient to prove the will.”

Next, §1406 of the SCPA provides that the attesting witnesses may submit affidavits stating such facts “as would if uncontradicted establish the genuineness of the will, the validity of its execution and that the testator at the time of execution was in all respects competent to make a will and not under any restraint.” Such affidavits must be accepted by the court as evidence of due execution unless an objection is made. Thus, if there is no objection, a will may be admitted to probate based on affidavits, and the live testimony of the attesting witnesses need not be taken.[3]